Supinger v. Commonwealth Of Virginia et al
[…] Defendants argue, however, that they offered to allow Supinger to proceed under the VGP, and because he refused, he did not take advantage of the processes that are available to him. The VGP and LEOPGA are, however, clear—if a grievant chooses to proceed under one statute, the grievant is then foreclosed from proceeding under the other. See Va. Code § 2.23002(3) (VGP does not apply to to “[l]aw-enforcement officers . . . whose grievances are subject to [LEOPGA] and who have elected to resolve such grievances under those provisions . . . .”); Va. Code § 9.1-502(B) (“A law-enforcement officer may proceed under either the local governing body’s grievance procedure or the law-enforcement officer’s procedural guarantees, but not both.”); see also Wootten, 2016 WL 81504, at *8 (a grievant’s “selection of LEOPGA meant the VGP was foreclosed.”). Defendants nevertheless contend that a series of communications by Grab indicate that Supinger still had the opportunity to proceed under VGP after his October 25, 2013, election letter.