Supinger v. Commonwealth Of Virginia et al
[…] Defendants argue, however, that they offered to allow Supinger to proceed under the VGP, and because he refused, he did not take advantage of the processes that are available to him. The VGP and LEOPGA are, however, clear—if a grievant chooses to proceed under one statute, the grievant is then foreclosed from proceeding under the other. See Va. Code § 2.23002(3) (VGP does not apply to to “[l]aw-enforcement officers . . . whose grievances are subject to [LEOPGA] and who have elected to resolve such grievances under those provisions . . . .”); Va.