Supinger v. Commonwealth Of Virginia et al
[…] -8-
It is undisputed that Supinger wrote to the DMV on October 25, 2013, November 4,
2013, and November 14, 2013, and demanded to proceed under LEOPGA. Defendants concede
that they denied all of Plaintiff’s requests. Defendants argue, however, that they offered to allow
Supinger to proceed under the VGP, and because he refused, he did not take advantage of the
processes that are available to him.
The VGP and LEOPGA are, however, clear—if a grievant chooses to proceed under one
statute, the grievant is then foreclosed from proceeding under the other. See Va. Code § 2.23002(3) (VGP does not apply to to “[l]aw-enforcement officers . . . whose grievances are subject
to [LEOPGA] and who have elected to resolve such grievances under those provisions . . . .”);
Va. Code § 9.1-502(B) (“A law-enforcement officer may proceed under either the local
governing body’s grievance procedure or the law-enforcement officer’s procedural guarantees,
but not both.”); see also Wootten, 2016 WL 81504, at *8 (a grievant’s “selection of LEOPGA