Supinger v. Commonwealth Of Virginia et al
[…] The Court therefore retains jurisdiction as far as the Eleventh Amendment is concerned, and a
remand to state court on those grounds is not warranted.
B. The Exercise of Supplemental Jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s Related State Law
Claims is Appropriate
Plaintiff argues that this Court should, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(1), decline
supplemental jurisdiction over his claim under Virginia Code § 18.2-152.5,6 because that claim
“raises a novel or complex issue of State law.” Plaintiff urges the Court to accordingly remand
that claim to state court.7
Virginia Code § 18.2-152.5 provides that:
A person is guilty of the crime of computer invasion of privacy when he uses a
computer or computer network and intentionally examines without authority any
employment, salary, credit or any other financial or identifying information . . .
Va. Code § 18.2-152.5. The statute provides a private right of action by “[a]ny person whose
property or person is injured” by violation of the statute, and allows an injured party to
“sue . . . and recover any damages sustained and the costs of the suit.” Va. Code § 18.2-152.12.