Supinger v. Commonwealth Of Virginia et al
[…] under the Whistle Blower Act will be granted.
J. VIOLATION OF VA. CODE § 40.1-51.2:1
Supinger “complained to the Virginia Department of Labor and Industry (the
‘Department’) about occupational health and safety violations.” Docket No. 23, at ¶ 244.
- 30 -
Supinger alleges that the Commonwealth, the DMV, Holcomb, Hill, and Thorpe “retaliated
against Supinger for his complaining to the Department . . . [by] transferring Supinger twice and
terminating his employment with DMV.” Id. at ¶ 247. Supinger claims this conduct violated Va.
Code § 40.1-51.2:1.
Section 40.1-51.2:1 provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any way discriminate
against an employee because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified
or otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this title for
themselves or others.” If an employee believes that they have been discriminated against under
this provision, the employee “may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint
with the Commissioner alleging such discharge or discrimination.” Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:2. If