Supinger v. Commonwealth Of Virginia et al
[…] Supinger’s claim under Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:1 will
therefore be dismissed.
K. VIOLATION OF THE VIRGINIA COMPUTER CRIMES ACT
Supinger alleges that Hill, “at the direction of Defendant Holcomb, . . . used a computer
or computer network to intentionally examine without authority Supinger’s identifying
- 31 -
information, and copied that information and disseminated it to Capitol Police at the General
Assembly, and to personnel in the Governor’s Mansion . . . .” Docket No. 23, at ¶ 257. Supinger
claims that Holcomb and Hill’s conduct violated the Virginia Computer Crimes Act (“VCCA”),
Va. Code §§ 18.2-152.4 and 18.2-152.5.
Section 18.2-152.4 makes it “unlawful for any person, with malicious intent, to . . . [u]se
a computer or computer network to make or cause to be made an authorized copy, in any form,
including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer
programs or computer software residing in, communicated by, or produced by a computer or
computer network.” Va. Code § 18.2-152.4(A)(6).16 Section 18.2-152.5 makes it a crime to
“use[] a computer or computer network and intentionally examine[] without authority any
employment, salary, credit or any other financial or identifying information . . . relating to any
other person.” Va.