Supinger v. Commonwealth Of Virginia et al
[…] claims that Holcomb and Hill’s conduct violated the Virginia Computer Crimes Act (“VCCA”),
Va. Code §§ 18.2-152.4 and 18.2-152.5.
Section 18.2-152.4 makes it “unlawful for any person, with malicious intent, to . . . [u]se
a computer or computer network to make or cause to be made an authorized copy, in any form,
including, but not limited to, any printed or electronic form of computer data, computer
programs or computer software residing in, communicated by, or produced by a computer or
computer network.” Va. Code § 18.2-152.4(A)(6).16 Section 18.2-152.5 makes it a crime to
“use[] a computer or computer network and intentionally examine[] without authority any
employment, salary, credit or any other financial or identifying information . . . relating to any
other person.” Va. Code § 18.2-152.5(A).
“A person is ‘without authority’ when he knows or reasonably should know that he has
no right, agreement, or permission or acts in a manner knowingly exceeding such right,
agreement, or permission.” Va. Code § 18.2-152.2.