Brooks v. Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc. et al
[…] This exception—termed a Bowman claim—has been recognized in only three
circumstances: (1) where “an employer violated a policy enabling the exercise of an employee’s
statutorily created right”; (2) “when the public policy violated by the employer was explicitly
-5-
expressed in the statute and the employee was clearly a member of that class of persons directly
entitled to the protection enunciated by the public policy”; and (3) “where the discharge was
based on the employee’s refusal to engage in a criminal act.” Rowan, 559 S.E.2d at 711.
B. DISCUSSION
1. Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:1
Plaintiff has identified Va. Code § 40.1-51.2:1 as one basis of her Bowman claim. The
provision provides that:
No person shall discharge or in any way discriminate against an employee
because the employee has filed a safety or health complaint or has testified or
otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety and health provisions of this
title for themselves or others.
Va. Code §40.1-51.2:1.
This provision would qualify as a statute that “enabl[es] the exercise of an employee’s
statutorily created right.”2 See Rowan, 559 S.E.2d at 711. Plaintiff has failed, however, to assert
that she was terminated for exercising rights established under the statute.