Brooks v. Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc. et al
[…] safety or health complaint, (2) testified, or (3) otherwise acted to exercise rights under the safety
2
The statute does not explicitly express a public policy of the Commonwealth. Nor does plaintiff allege that she was
terminated for refusing to engage in criminal conduct. Indeed, Brooks avers in her complaint that she violated the
workplace safety rule.
-6-
and health provisions of the relevant title. That BWXT’s conduct may have created a workplace
that tolerated safety problems does not violate a right articulated by the relevant section.
2. Va. Code § 18.2-172
Plaintiff also relies on Va. Code § 18.2-172. Section 18.2-172 is a criminal statute which
provides that:
If any person forge any writing . . . to the prejudice of another’s right, or utter, or
attempt to employ as true, such forged writing, knowing it to be forged, he shall
be guilty of a Class 5 felony. Any person who shall obtain, by any false pretense
or token, the signature of another person, to any such writing, with intent to
defraud any other person, shall be deemed guilty of the forgery thereof, and shall
be subject to like punishment.
Plaintiff does not allege that she refused to commit forgery when ordered by a superior—
indeed, she admits that she forged a coworker’s signature. Moreover, she does not claim that the
statute creates an express right which BWXT violated. Instead, she argues that the forgery statute