Cobbs v. First Transit Company et al
[…] The Court finds that, looking only to actions that took place within the statute of limitations, Plaintiff has failed to assert a cognizable claim of IIED. Consequently, the IIED claim will be dismissed. 1. Statute of Limitations The statute of limitations for claims of IIED is two years. Va. Code § 8.01-243 (“[E]very action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.”). Dorsey asserts that the latest actions alleged to constitute IIED occurred on or around March 12, 2014, but the Complaint was filed on April 1, 2016. (Dkt. 31-1 at 6).