R. W. Smith Company v. M.E.P. Mechanical, Inc. et al
[…] Rosenthal asserts a claim of business conspiracy under two statutes: Code of Virginia
§§ 18.2-499 and 18.2-500. Under § 18.2-499,
Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or
concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another
in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii)
willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his
will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act,
shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
Section 18.2-500 creates a cause of action for injured parties to sue for violations of § 18.2-499,
stating: “Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by
reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefore and recover three-fold the damages to him
sustained.” Va. Code § 18.2-500. In order to recover on a claim of statutory business conspiracy,
Rosenthal must show “(1) a combination of two or more persons for the purpose of willfully and
maliciously injuring a plaintiff's business, and (2) resulting damage to the plaintiff.” Rogers v.