Csukardi v. Platinum Corral,LLC
[…] “unless Congress itself has evinced an intention to preclude a waiver of judicial remedies for the
statutory rights at issue.” 500 U.S. at 26. While Gilmer involved arbitration under the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act (“ADEA”), subsequent cases have extended its logic to the
ADA. See Austin v. Owens-Brockway Glass Container, Inc., 78 F.3d 875 (4th Cir. 1996);
Bercovitch v. Baldwin Sch., Inc., 133 F.3d 141 (1st Cir. 1998). The language of the ADA, rather
than evincing an “inherent conflict” with arbitration of disputes, actually expressly permits the
arbitration of disputes. 42 U.S.C. § 12212 (“Where appropriate and to the extent authorized by
law, the use of alternative means of dispute resolution, including . . . arbitration, is encouraged to
resolve disputes arising under this chapter.”); see Gilmer, 500 U.S. at 26 (stating that Congress’s
intent to prevent waiver of judicial forum can be found “in the text of the [statute], its legislative
history, or an ‘inherent conflict’ between arbitration and the [statute’s] underlying purposes”).