Harvey v. GoBo, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff’s complaint provides sufficient facts to make a plausible claim of fraudulent conveyance and provides sufficient notice to Defendants as the parties proceed to discovery. 2. Voluntary Conveyance, Va. Code § 55-81 Defendants also assert that Plaintiff fails to state a claim for voluntary conveyance. (Dkt. 5 at 3). After examination of the Amended Complaint, I conclude that there are sufficient facts alleged to support a voluntary conveyance claim under § 55-81. Va. Code § 55-81 provides: Every gift, conveyance, assignment, transfer or charge which is not upon consideration deemed valuable in law, or which is upon consideration of marriage, by an insolvent transferor, or by a transferor who is thereby rendered insolvent, shall be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it was made, but shall not, on that account merely, be void as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted or as to purchasers who shall have purchased after it was made. 9 To establish a voluntary conveyance under Va.