W.C. English, Inc. v. Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP et al
[…] Defendants argue that (1) English cannot meet its evidentiary burden without disclosing these privileged materials and (2) Defendants have been prejudiced by English’s refusal to disclose them. Both arguments fail. English’s mediation with VDOT resulted in Work Order 13, which English relies on to prove its delay damages. Va. Code. § 8.01-581.22 makes confidential “[a]ll memoranda, work products and other materials contained in the case files of a mediator,” as well as “[a]ny communication made in or in connection with the mediation, which relates to the controversy being mediated.” Furthermore, it states that such materials cannot be produced in discovery unless “all parties to the mediation agree, in writing, to waive the confidentiality.” Id. Defendants do not appear to question § 8.01-581.22’s applicability to this mediation.