W.C. English, Inc. v. Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP et al
[…] power to bring this dispute to a swifter resolution. The pandemic, a Fourth Circuit appeal, and
three years’ delay in commencement of the action were all factors outside of RK&K’s control.
But it is not for this Court to decide the legal consequence of these circumstances.
BioVeris Corp. v. Wohlstadter, 69 F. Supp. 3d 574, 581 (W.D. Va. 2014) (“Virginia law governs
the award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case.”). And Virginia law delegates to the
factfinder complete discretion in awarding prejudgment interest.
Va. Code § 8.01-382 allows the jury to “provide for interest on any principal sum
awarded . . . and fix the period at which the interest shall commence.” In Shephard v. Capitol
Foundry of Virginia, Inc., the Supreme Court of Virginia found this rule to authorize a jury
instruction that did nothing to cabin either the principal or the period from which interest
accrues. 262 Va. 715 (Va. 2001). The trial judge in Shephard instructed the jury that: