W.C. English, Inc. v. Rummel, Klepper & Kahl, LLP et al
[…] RK&K did not make any attempt to do so.
Id. at 75.
With respect to RK&K’s objection about allocating liability for overhead costs, the Court
has already concluded that the jury could reasonably find RK&K contractually responsible for
70% of English’s overall damages, of which English’s extended office overhead costs is a part. 6
(2) CDM Smith’s Settlement Award
RK&K further asserts that it is entitled to a reduction in its damages award based on
English’s settlement with CDM Smith, another subcontractor involved in the original bridge
construction. RK&K cites Va. Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1), which provides that “[w]hen a release . .
. is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable for the same injury to a person or
property . . . any amount recovered against the other person . . . shall be reduced by any amount
stipulated by the covenant or release, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it.” Va. Code
§ 8.01-35.1(A)(1). However, RK&K and English are not both liable for 70% of English’s overall
damages. Cf. Llewellyn v. White, 297 Va. 588, 596 (Va. 2019) (Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1) entitles a
defendant “to a reduction of the judgment entered against him by the amount the plaintiff