Jackson v. Liberty University et al
[…] Because neither side cites a case directly addressing this question, an examination of the legal principles at issue is required. In interpreting the meaning of “legal process” in the Virginia constitution, the Supreme Court of Virginia noted that “process” could have a narrow meaning of “a writ or mandate,” or a broader meaning of “a course of procedure; something that occurs in a series of actions or events.” Campbell v. Goode, 172 Va. 463, 466, 2 S.E.2d 456, 457 (1939). Virginia statutes, however, generally appear to employ the narrower meaning. See Va. Code §§ 1-237 (“‘Process’ includes subpoenas, the summons and complaint in a civil action, and process in statutory actions.”); 8.01-119 (equating “process” with “order”); 8.01-246 (“injunction, supersedeas or other process”); 8.01-292 (“process” issued by courts).