Jackson v. Liberty University et al
[…] a claim of civil conspiracy against Browning under two statutes: Code of Virginia §§ 18.2-499 and 18.2-500. Under § 18.2-499, Any two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever or (ii) willfully and maliciously compelling another to do or perform any act against his 21 will, or preventing or hindering another from doing or performing any lawful act, shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. Section 18.2-500 creates a cause of action for injured parties to sue for violations of § 18.2-499, stating: “Any person who shall be injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499, may sue therefore and recover three-fold the damages to him sustained.” Va. Code § 18.2-500. “To ultimately prevail under the Virginia conspiracy statute, a plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence the following elements: (1) concerted action; (2) legal malice; and (3) causally related injury.” Schlegel v.