Spencer et al v. Macado's, Inc. et al
[…] 531.56(e), “[c]ourts recognize ‘dual jobs’ claims where plaintiffs sufficiently demonstrate that
while engaged by an employer as a tipped employee, they spent a portion of their time
performing non-tip-producing tasks that were unrelated to their primary role and that more
closely resemble tasks traditionally performed in [a] minimum wage occupation[] such as a
janitor . . . .” See Barnhart v. Chesapeake Bay Seafood House Assocs., L.L.C., No. CV JFM-1601277, 2017 WL 1196580, at *4 (D. Md. Mar. 31, 2017).
Plaintiffs’ “side work” claim also has its roots in 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). As relevant here,
that regulation states:
[A dual jobs] situation is distinguishable from that of a waitress who spends part
of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and
occasionally washing dishes or glasses. It is likewise distinguishable from the
counterman who also prepares his own short orders or who, as part of a group of
countermen, takes a turn as a short order cook for the group. Such related duties
in an occupation that is a tipped occupation need not by themselves be directed
toward producing tips.
29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e) (emphasis added). These examples of tasks that are related to tipped
work, but are not tip-producing themselves, are known as “side work.” An employer can receive
a tip credit towards meeting its minimum wage obligations when an employee performs some
5
amount of side work.