League of Women Voters of Virginia et al v. Virginia State Board of Elections et al
[…] Virginia law requires a witness to sign the request form that the voter completes and signs in order to obtain the emergency ballot, and it requires the designated representative who obtained the ballot to witness the voter voting the ballot. The benefit of the witness signature requirement in this context is clearly more significant, and this is reflected by the verification procedures in place for identifying the designated representative who obtains the ballot for the voter and witnesses them vote the ballot. Va. Code § 24.2-705 (“The designated representative shall complete a statement, subject to felony penalties for making false statements pursuant to § 24.2-1016, that (i) he is the designated representative of the requesting voter; (ii) he personally delivered the ballot to the voter who applied for it; (iii) in his presence, the voter marked the ballot, the ballot was placed in the envelope provided, the envelope was sealed, and the statement on its reverse side was signed by the requesting voter; and (iv) the ballot was returned, under seal, to the general registrar at the registrar's office.”). That the parties would not, pursuant to a settlement, seek to enjoin a law that was not challenged by the Plaintiffs should be expected. Contrary to the RPV’s contention, the failure to do so does not mean the proposed consent decree is any less fair, adequate, or reasonable.