Brown et al v. The City of Lynchburg et al
[…] 17
assault and battery “may be accomplished by the slightest touching or without causing physical
injury to another.” United States v. Carthorne, 726 F.3d 503, 514 (4th Cir. 2013). Here, Plaintiffs
had already forcefully contacted Officer Grooms, and Officer Miller had already once been
required to push them away. The officers were thus manifestly justified in believing that
Plaintiffs had committed, were committing, or were about to commit assault.
2. Obstruction of Justice
Next, Brown and Sandidge were charged with obstruction of justice under Va. Code §
18.2-460, which provides that a person is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor where she “without
just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law-enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his
duties as such or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to
do so by . . . law-enforcement officer.” Va. Code § 18.2-460.
Virginia courts have interpreted this statute narrowly. Cromartie v. Billings, 837 S.E.2d
247, 256 (Va. 2020). “Merely making the officer’s task more difficult but not impeding or