Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company v. King et al
[…] company was a fiduciary seeking other appropriate equitable relief under 29 U.S.C. §1132(a)(3).
2010 WL 3522131 at *2-3; see also Life Ins. Co. of N. Am. v. Camm, No. 4:02-00106, 2007 WL
2316480, *2 (S.D. Ind. Aug. 6, 2007).4
4
Whether this case proceeds under diversity or federal question jurisdiction is immaterial to the ultimate result in
this case. Virginia law prohibits the beneficiary of an insurance policy who kills the insured from receiving benefits
under the insurance policy. See Va. Code Ann. § 55-411.A. (“Insurance proceeds payable to the slayer as the
beneficiary or assignee of any policy or certificate of insurance or bond or other contractual agreement on the life of
the decedent or as the survivor of a joint life policy shall be paid to the estate of the decedent, unless the policy or
certificate designates some person as alternative beneficiary to him.”). Virginia defines a “slayer” as “any person
(i) who is convicted of the murder or voluntary manslaughter of the decedent or, (ii) in the absence of such
conviction, who is determined, whether before or after his death, by a court of appropriate jurisdiction by a