Sons et al v. Trompeter et al
[…] The Virginia Tort Claims Act, cited by the plaintiffs as the basis for their negligence claims, enacted only limited changes to this immunity. The Act excludes counties from its waiver of immunity and does not abrogate judicial -2- WL 1978892, at *1 (4th Cir. June 4, 2012) (unpublished) (citing Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009)). For the reasons stated, the plaintiffs’ state law claims will be dismissed. I will issue an Amended Order so stating forthwith. DATED: June 29, 2012 /s/ James P. Jones United States District Judge immunity. Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-195.3 (2007). See also Seabolt, 724 S.E.2d at 716-17. Further, it excludes from recovery under its provisions any claims “based upon an act or omission of any court of the Commonwealth, or any member thereof acting in his official capacity …,” and claims “based upon an act or omission of an officer, agent or employee of any agency of government in the execution of a lawful order of any court.” Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-195.3. -3-