Lucas v. Shively et al
[…] Id. (citing Cherry, 186 F.3d at 446). A district court must “articulate some good reason” for a denial of costs. Cherry, 186 F.3d at 446 (internal citations omitted). II. Lucas claims the defendants’ bills of costs should be denied because the bills are not properly verified, this case involved close and difficult issues, he is unable to pay costs, the bills are untimely, and some of the costs are not eligible for recovery under 28 U.S.C. § 1920. A. Lucas argues the bills of costs should be denied because they lack the proper verification required by 28 U.S.C. § 1924. Section 1924 requires that an attorney filing a bill of costs “shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney . . . that such item is correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case . . . .” Lucas directs the court to Volvo Trademark Holding Antiebolaget v. CLM Equip. Co., Nos. 1:00cv238, 1:01cv232, 2008 WL 2669289 (W.D.N.C. Jun. 27, 2008) to support his claim that the bills of costs are not properly verified because they lack affidavits.