Morva v. Davis
[…] dates in question for the crimes charged, that is August 20th and
August 21st of 2006, that the Defendant was a prisoner in a state or
local correctional facility. That the Defendant was imprisoned, but
not yet had gone to trial on the criminal offenses, and that the
Defendant was in lawful custody. That is the extent of the
stipulation.
Direct Appeal JA at 1396-97.
As is evident from the argument of counsel leading up to the stipulation, this stipulation was
directed to the escape charge. In addition to the capital murder charges, Morva was charged with
escape under Virginia Code § 18.2-478. That statute makes it unlawful for a “person lawfully
imprisoned in jail and not tried or sentenced” to escape “from jail by force or violence.” The statute
also makes it unlawful for any “person lawfully in the custody of any police officer on a charge of
criminal offense” to escape “from such custody by force or violence.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-478.
The stipulation reached stemmed from efforts made by trial counsel to keep the nature of Morva’s
underlying charges from coming into evidence at the guilt stage of the trial. Direct Appeal JA at