Morva v. Davis
[…] further inquire into trial counsel’s additional reasons motivating the stipulation.
46
custody because he shot McFarland after he escaped from custody. Indeed, Morva argues that his
conviction for capital murder for killing another while in custody is inconsistent with his conviction
for escape because he shot McFarland after he bludgeoned Deputy Quesenberry, took his gun, and
was on the run.
The court cannot accept Morva’s argument. Morva focuses his argument entirely on the
custody prong of Virginia Code § 18.2-31(3) and ignores the prisoner prong. The statute defines
capital murder to include the following: “The willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any
person by a prisoner confined in a state or local correctional facility as defined in § 53.1-1, or while
in the custody of an employee thereof.” Regardless of whether Morva was “in the custody of an
employee” of a correctional facility after he took Deputy Quesenberry’s gun and fled the hospital,
Virginia law continued to consider him to be a “prisoner confined” in a correctional facility even
after his escape.