Meeks et al v. Emiabata et al
[…] a settlement pursuant to Virginia’s wrongful death statute, Virginia Code § 8.01-55. At the
conclusion of the hearing, the court determined that the amount of the settlement was fair and
just and has since entered an order approving the settlement amount of $ 395,000. The court also
heard evidence from the beneficiaries as to their damages under Virginia Code § 8.01-52. The
court must now determine how to distribute and apportion the proceeds of that settlement among
the four statutory beneficiaries. See Va. Code § 8.01-55 (directing that if the court approves the
compromise and the parties in interest do not agree as to a distribution, “the court shall direct
such distribution as a jury might direct under § 8.01-52 as to damages awarded by them”).
I.
James Richard (“Ricky”) Anderson, who was a tractor-trailer driver, was killed in a
motor vehicle accident on April 1, 2014, when he was 34 years old. He had never been married,
he had no children, and both of his parents had already died at the time of his death.