Meeks et al v. Emiabata et al
[…] met the requirements to be beneficiaries and conceded that they were entitled to a portion of the settlement proceeds.
2
allocating and distributing the settlement amount as between the four of them, according to their
proven damages.
Virginia Code § 8.01-52 sets forth the types of damages that may be awarded in a
wrongful death action. None of the beneficiaries are claiming the loss of any income or specific
financial damages as a result of Ricky’s death (aside from reasonable funeral expenses, which
were paid by Don and June and which the court will award separately, see Va. Code § 8.0152(4)). Thus, in determining the proper amount to be awarded to any beneficiary here, the court
may award an amount of damages for “[s]orrow, mental anguish, and solace which may include
society, companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent.” Va.
Code § 8.02-52. The court may also award damages for the “reasonably expected loss of . . .
services, protection, care and assistance provided by the decedent.” Id.
II.
Katie and Ramey testified at the hearing. Both contended that they had a close and