Meeks et al v. Emiabata et al
[…] the four statutory beneficiaries. See Va. Code § 8.01-55 (directing that if the court approves the
compromise and the parties in interest do not agree as to a distribution, “the court shall direct
such distribution as a jury might direct under § 8.01-52 as to damages awarded by them”).
I.
James Richard (“Ricky”) Anderson, who was a tractor-trailer driver, was killed in a
motor vehicle accident on April 1, 2014, when he was 34 years old. He had never been married,
he had no children, and both of his parents had already died at the time of his death.
Accordingly, under Virginia Code § 8.01-53(ii), any wrongful death damages are to be awarded
to “brothers and sisters of the deceased, and to any other relative who is primarily dependent on
the decedent for support or services and is also a member of the same household as the
decedent.”1
Ricky had two siblings: Raymond Anderson (“Ramey”) and Katie Anderson. Ramey and
Katie qualify as statutory beneficiaries because they are Ricky’s brother and sister. Va. Code
§ 8.01-53(ii). Based on the evidence presented at the hearing, the court finds—and the