Philip Butler Groggins v. Judy A. Robbins
[…] issue must have been actually determined in the prior proceeding; (3)
determination of the issue must have been a critical and necessary part of the
decision in the prior proceeding; (4) the prior judgment must be final and valid;
and (5) the party against whom estoppel is asserted must have had a full and fair
opportunity to litigate the issue in the previous forum.
Sedlack v. Braswell Servs. Grp., Inc., 134 F.3d 219, 224 (4th Cir. 1998).
A.
Identical Issue
The bankruptcy fraud statute to which Groggins pled guilty and on which judgment was
entered—18 U.S.C. § 152(3)—makes it illegal for a person to “knowingly and fraudulently
make[] a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury. . . in or
in relation to relation to” a bankruptcy case. The indictment conveys that one falsity on which
Groggins’ bankruptcy fraud count rested was his failure to disclose the Maryland bankruptcy
petition in his Virginia petition. (Dkt. 10 at ECF 53, 55).
Prior to sentencing and through