Bayadi v. Clarke et al
[…] modify his behavior and to violate his beliefs, or . . . forces a person to choose between following
the precepts of her religion and forfeiting [governmental] benefits, on the one hand, and
abandoning one of the precepts of her religion . . . on the other hand.”6 Lovelace, 472 F.3d at
5
“Government” includes the defendants, who work for the VDOC. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(4)(A).
I assume for purposes of this opinion that Bayadi’s dietary needs are a personal practice that is both
sincerely held and rooted in religious belief. See, e.g., Cutter, 544 U.S. at 725; see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)
(defining “religious exercise” as “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of
religious belief”).
6
8
187; see, e.g., Patel v. Bureau of Prisons, 515 F.3d 807, 814 (8th Cir. 2008) (“When the
significance of a religious belief is not at issue, the same definition of ‘substantial burden’
applies under the Free Exercise Clause, RFRA, and RLUIPA.”).