Hendrick et al v. Caldwell et al
[…] Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
Admin., 182 F.3d 272, 274 (4th Cir. 1999) ("It cannot seriously be disputed that [the
26
Commonwealth] has a legitimate interest in discouraging alcohol and drug abuse."). The
determination of what due process is required seemingly hinges on the third factor: the risk of
erroneous deprivation.
Regarding this third factor, the court is reminded that each of the named plaintiffs is an
alcoholic who is compelled to possess and consume alcohol, often in the public view because of
his homelessness. They seek to certify a class of homeless alcoholics. Virginia Code § 4.1-333
provides that a "court may enter an order of interdiction" when "after a hearing upon due notice
it appears to the satisfaction ofthe circuit court ... that any person ... has shown himself to be a
habitual drunkard ...."In this situation and with these procedural protections, including notice,
a hearing, and the ability of the issuing court to amend or alter the order of interdiction, the court