Hendrick et al v. Caldwell et al
[…] On August 26, 2016, a Suggestion of Death was filed in regards to plaintiff Cary Bendrick. Pursuant to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 25, the decedent's successor or representative has ninety days from service of the
notice to file a motion for substitution. No such motion was made. If the motion is not made within ninety days, the
action by the decedent must be dismissed. Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(l). Accordingly, all claims asserted by Cary
Hendrick will be dismissed. Under this rule, the court will proceed to evaluate the claims of the remaining plaintiffs.
Virginia Code§ 4.1-333(a) states:
When after a hearing upon due notice it appears to the satisfaction of the circuit
court of any county or city that any person, residing within such county or city,
has been convicted of driving any automobile, truck, motorcycle, engine or train
while intoxicated or has shown himself to be an habitual drunkard, the court may
enter an order of interdiction prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages to such
person until further ordered.
The statute does not define "habitual drunkard," and there is no clear standard for removing the
label once determined to be such. Compl. ~ 32-33. A person can be interdicted in absentia, and a
\
defendant does not have the right to counsel or trial by jury at the interdiction hearing as it is a