Cash v. Magic City Motor Corporation
[…] [is merely regarded as disabled.]" 42 U.S.C. § 12201(h); see Mercer v. Drohan Mgmt. Grp., Inc.,
14
No. 1:10CV1212, 2011 WL 5975234, at *7 (E.D. Va. Nov. 28, 2011) (discussing the ADAAA's
adoption of the majority view). As discussed above, Cash has failed to plead an actual disability
and therefore, does not have a cause of action for failure to accommodate.
IV.
Retaliation
Finally, Cash claims that Magic City retaliated against him for disclosing his disability
and for asking for an accommodation. Under 42 U.S.C. § 12203, "[n]o person shall discriminate
against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by
this chapter .... " To establish a prima facie case of retaliation, the plaintiff must show that (1)
he has engaged in conduct protected by the ADA; (2) that he suffered an adverse action
subsequent to engaging in the protected conduct; and (3) that there was a causal link between the