Matherly v. Director
[…] See R. at 71. The crime of forcible sodomy prohibits “cunnilingus, fellatio, anilingus, or anal intercourse when “[t]he act is accomplished against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the complaining witness or another person, or through the use of the complaining witness’s mental incapacity or physical helplessness.” Code § 18.2-61.1(A)(2). The Commonwealth prosecuted [Matherly] for forcible sodomy due to the victim’s mental incapacity. The crime of sodomy under Code § 18.2-361(B) prohibits carnal knowledge “by the anus or by or with the mouth” of a victim who is the “daughter or granddaughter, son or grandson, brother or sister, or father or mother” of the perpetrator. Step-parents and step-children are included in the definitions of parent and child. Code § 18.2-361(C). Furthermore, “[t]he term ‘carnal knowledge’ has been construed to include ‘any sexual bodily connection, not simply sexual intercourse.’” Santillo v. Commonwealth, 30 Va.