Hurd v. Robichaux et al
[…] 1
Hurd attached copies of his various prison administrative grievances, amplifying
his factual allegations, which I have also considered.
-2-
suffered a bruise on his cheek and headaches. The medical staff provided him with
ice for his cheek and pain medication for the headaches.
According to Hurd, Bowler is serving a life sentence and had been
committed to MCTC by court order for mental health treatment.
State law
authorizes the Director of the Virginia Department of Corrections or his designee
to petition a state court judge for commitment of a prisoner for treatment. Va.
Code Ann. § 53.1-40.1(A). The court may order such commitment if clear and
convincing evidence shows that the inmate “is incapable, either mentally or
physically, of giving informed consent to such treatment” and such treatment is in
his best interests. Id. Hurd contends that Bowler’s commitment under this section
put the MCTC medical staff and warden on notice that Bowler was dangerous.
Bowler was also a high security inmate, while Hurd was a low security inmate.