Thompson v. Clarke et al
[…] The allegations in the complaint arise from the time Thompson
was incarcerated at River North, which he alleges was between December 2, 2013, and March
26, 2015. (Compl. ¶ 1.) Accordingly, the latest possible actions that the correctional defendants
could have taken against Thompson at River North for the claims in the complaint would have
been on March 26, 2015. Even if, arguendo, all of the allegations in the complaint took place on
March 26, 2015, Thompson’s state law claims would be barred by Virginia’s statute of
limitations for claims brought by inmates.
Virginia Code § 8.01-243.2 provides that personal actions relating to the conditions of
confinement by a person confined in a state or local correctional facility “shall be brought by or
on behalf of such person within one year after cause of action accrues or within six months after
all administrative remedies are exhausted, whichever occurs later.” Va. Code § 8.01-243.2; see
Chapman v. Bullock, No. 3:14cv463, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 15994, at *15, 2016 WL 543165, at
*5 (E.D. Va. Feb. 9, 2016) (“Under the relevant Virginia law, the limitation period is not tolled
simply because an inmate is exhausting his administrative remedies . . . .”).