Henderson v. General Revenue Corporation
[…] conferred the procedural right in order to protect an individual's concrete interests."'
ld.
(quoting Strubel, 842 F.3d at 189). "[W]here Congress confers a procedural right in order to
protect a concrete interest, a violation of the procedure may demonstrate a sufficient 'risk of real
harm' to the underlying interest to establish concrete injury without 'need [to] allege any
10
additional harm beyond the one Congress has identified."' Strubel, 842 F.3d at 189 (emphasis in
original) (quoting Spokeo, 136 S. Ct. at 1549).
In this case, Henderson claims that the defendants violated §§ 1692e and 1692f of the
FDCPA. Congress enacted the FDCPA "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt
collectors." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). Sections 1692e and 1692f advance this purpose: the former
prohibits debt collectors from using "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means
in connection with the collection of any debt," 15 U.S.C. § 1692e, and the latter prohibits debt
collectors from using "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt,"
15 U.S.C. § 1692f. In the wake of Spokeo, "most courts," including this one, "have found that
the FDCPA creates a substantive, not merely procedural, right 'the violation of which would
itself give rise to a concrete injury."' Escobar v. Midland Credit Mgmt., No. 3:18-cv00819,
2019 U.S. Dist.