Branscome v. Virginia Department of Environmental Quality Commonwealth of Virginia et al
[…] DEQ seeks dismissal of Count IV on the basis that the Virginia General Assembly abrogated the
common law such that no plaintiff may bring a claim of wrongful discharge based on a public
policy that is also reflected in the Virginia Human Rights Act, Va. Code § 2.2-3900 et seq.
Finally, DEQ has moved to dismiss the VDA claims asserted in Counts V through VII on the basis
that the department is covered by the Rehabilitation Act.
3
In response to the motion to dismiss, Branscome acknowledges that the VDA claims are
subject to dismissal. See Va. Code § 51.5-41(F) (“This section shall not apply to employers
covered by the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973.”). However, Branscome opposes the dismissal
of Counts III and IV.
Standard of Review
“The purpose of a Rule 12(b)(6) motion is to test the sufficiency of a complaint.”
Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 243 (4th Cir. 1999). Accordingly, the court’s