Branscome v. Virginia Department of Environmental Quality Commonwealth of Virginia et al
[…] State Bank of
Keysville, 331 S.E.2d 797 (Va. 1985), the first case in which the Supreme Court of Virginia found
that an at-will employee’s termination could violate public policy.
In this case, Branscome argues that his complaint states a claim under the second scenario,
since he alleges that he was terminated in violation of the public policies against disability
discrimination embodied in the VDA. The problem with Branscome’s argument is that the
Virginia Human Rights Act (“VHRA”) also expresses a public policy against discrimination on
the basis of disability. See Va. Code § 2.2-3900 (B) (“It is the policy of the Commonwealth to
8
. . . [s]afeguard all individuals within the Commonwealth from unlawful discrimination because of
. . . disability[.]”). In 1995, the Virginia General Assembly amended the VHRA to provide that
“[c]auses of action based upon the public policies reflected in this chapter shall be exclusively
limited to those actions, procedures and remedies, if any, afforded by federal or state civil rights