Givens v. Clarke
[…] the sufficiency of the evidence.”). Therefore, Givens’ Alford plea waived his right to challenge
the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, and I conclude that the state court’s determination was
not contrary to, or an unreasonable interpretation of, federal law, or based on an unreasonable
determination of the facts. Accordingly, I will grant the motion to dismiss as to Claim 4.
V.
CONCLUSION
For the reasons stated, I will grant the motion to dismiss. Givens’ petition is without merit.
An appropriate order will enter this day.
Va. Code § 18.2-67.2 criminalizes sexual penetration when “[t]he act is accomplished
against the will of the complaining witness, by force, threat or intimidation of or against the
complaining witness or another person.”
9
18
The Clerk is directed to send copies of this memorandum opinion and accompanying order
to the petitioner and to counsel of record for Respondent. Further, concluding that the petitioner
has failed to make a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right as required by 28