Fuller v. Carilion Clinic
[…] 5
(§ 15.2-1747 et seq.) of Chapter 17 of Title 15.2. Any
private police department in existence on January 1,
2013, that was not otherwise established by statute or an
act of assembly and whose status as a private police
department was recognized by the Department at that time
is hereby validated and may continue to operate as a
private police department as may such entity’s successor
in interest, provided it complies with the requirements
set forth herein.
Va. Code Ann. § 9.1-101 (West 2018).
Carilion Clinic Personnel Directive 3.01 explains:
The authority vested in sworn personnel comes
§ 15.2-17043 of the Code of Virginia and is
from
made
3
Virginia Code § 15.2-1704 provides:
Powers and duties of a police force:
A.
The police force of a locality is hereby invested
with all the power and authority which formerly belonged
16
applicable under § 19.2-12 et seq. of the Code of
Virginia. Police officers shall have the authority to:
a.
Prevent and detect crime.
b.
Apprehend criminals.
c.
Safeguard life and property.
d.
Preserve peace and the enforcement of
state and local laws, regulations, and
ordinances.
e.
Execut[e] [ ] temporary detention orders
and emergency custody orders and any other
powers granted to law enforcement offices in
§ 37.1-808 and § 37.2 809 of the Code of
Virginia.
f.
Serve orders of protection.
g.
Execute all warrants or summons as may be
placed in his hands by any magistrate for the
locality and to make due return thereof.
ECF No. 52-12 at 2-3.
to the office of constable at common law and is
responsible for the prevention and detection of crime,
the apprehension of criminals, the safeguard of life and
property, the preservation of peace and the enforcement
of state and local laws, regulations, and ordinances.
B.
A police officer has no authority in civil matters,
except (i) to execute and serve temporary detention and
emergency custody orders and any other powers granted to
law-enforcement officers in § 16.1-340, 16.1-340.1,
37.2-808, or 37.2-809, (ii) to serve an order of
protection pursuant to §§ 16.1-253.1, 16.1-253.4, and
16.1-279.1, (iii) to execute all warrants or summons as
may be placed in his hands by any magistrate serving the
locality and to make due return thereof, and (iv) to
deliver, serve, execute, and enforce orders of isolation
and quarantine issued pursuant to §§ 32.1-48.09,
32.1-48.012, and 32.1-48.014 and to deliver, serve,
execute, and enforce an emergency custody order issued
pursuant to § 32.1-48.02. A town police officer, after
receiving training under subdivision 8 of § 9.1-102, may,
with the concurrence of the local sheriff, also serve
civil papers, and make return thereof, only when the town