McClenney v. Meadows
[…] to offer at trial; and
(B) do so before trial — or during trial if the court, for good cause, excuses lack of pretrial notice.
5 Fed. R. Evid. 403: The court may exclude relevant evidence if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by a danger of one or more of the following: unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, misleading the
jury, undue delay, wasting time, or needlessly presenting cumulative evidence.
4
5
prosecutorial discretion is fatal to the allegation’s credibility. ECF No. 41 at 4; See Va. Code §
19.2–265.3 (providing that “[n]olle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court,
upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause therefor shown”); United States v.
Blevins, 892 F. Supp. 2d 754, 757 fn. 4 (E.D. Va. 2012) (stating that the prosecutor has
discretion to exercise the right to dismiss charges nolle prosequi). He argues further that
McClenny’s only support for the allegation is the existence of a supposed report that neither