White v. USA
[…] suit. Id. A plaintiff has an FTCA cause of action against the United States only if he would have
a cause of action under state law against a private person under similar circumstances. 28 U.S.C.
§ 1346(b); Miller v. United States, 932 F.2d 301, 303 (4th Cir. 1991). Accordingly, in an FTCA
action, the court must look to the law of the place where the allegedly negligent acts by federal
officials occurred. Richards v. United States, 369 U.S. 1, 10 (1962).
Venue for an FTCA claim is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b), which provides that tort
claims against the United States “may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff
resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” For purposes of venue, a party
“is deemed to reside in the judicial district in which that person is domiciled.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1391(c)(1). “[A] prisoner’s domicile is presumed to be where he was domiciled prior to
incarceration.” Ownby v.