Ruiz Torres et al v. Mercer Canyons, Inc.
[…] 26 Protection Act (“CPA”). Thus, the relevant question is whether a litigant’s
27 immigration status affects his ability to bring claims under the AWPA or CPA.
28 ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR A PROTECTIVE
ORDER ON IMMIGRATION STATUS DISCOVERY AND DENYING
DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO COMPEL ~ 2
1
The AWPA provides protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural
2 workers. A migrant agricultural worker is an individual who is “employed in
3 agricultural employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature, and who is
4 required to be absent overnight from his permanent place of residence.” 29 U.S.C.
5 § 1802(8)(A). Migrant workers do not include H-2A workers. § 1802(8)(B)(ii). A
6 seasonal agricultural worker is “an individual who is employed in agricultural
7 employment of a seasonal or other temporary nature and is not required to be
8 absent overnight from his permanent place of residence . . .” § 1802(10)(A). The
9 AWPA contains no limitations regarding legal status of the employee. The CPA
10 also does not contain any limitations premised on legal status. See RCW 19.86 et
11 seq. Likewise, federal courts have repeatedly recognized that the AWPA protects