Confederated Tribes and Bands of The Yakama Nation v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service et al
[…] 5
6
7
San Carlos Apache Tribe v. United States, 417 F.3d 1091, 1097 (9th Cir. 2005)
8
(emphasis added); see also Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v. U.S. Forest Serv., 177
9
F.3d 800, 805 (9th Cir. 1999) (“Section 106 of NHPA is a ‘stop, look, and listen’
10
provision that requires each federal agency to consider the effects of its
11
programs.”).
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
4
NHPA’s successor statute similarly requires that “prior to the approval of the
expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking . . . [the agency] shall take
into account the effect of the undertaking on any historic property.” 54 U.S.C.
§ 306108. Further, the agency “shall afford the Council a reasonable opportunity
to comment with regard to the undertaking.” Id. In carrying out this mandate, “a
Federal agency shall consult with an Indian tribe . . . that attaches religious and
cultural significance to property” eligible for listing on the National Register. Id.
§ 302706.
20
ORDER ON CROSS-MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 13
1