Confederated Tribes and Bands of The Yakama Nation v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service et al
[…] 2
2 tours that would permit 50 members of the public to access Lalíik on a single
3
spring day in 2013, to one that would involve up to 60 tours, over a period of five
4
years, with up to 1,500 members of the public permitted access to the culturally-
5
sensitive and otherwise isolated site.
6
This 30 fold increase from “the undertaking as proposed in the finding,” 36
7
C.F.R. § 800.5(d)(1), required the Service to re-invite comments from the
8
consulting parties and reassess whether the expanded program, as newly proposed,
9
would adversely affect the area. See id. § 800.2(c)(ii)(A) (requiring consultation
10
which provides the Indian tribe “a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns
11
about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic
12
properties, . . . articulate its views on the undertaking’s effect of such properties,
13
and participate in the resolution of adverse effects); id. § 800.5(a) (directing the
14
Service to consult with the SHPO and any interested Indian tribe and consider their
15
views when applying the adverse effect criteria). The Service failed to adhere to
16
the clear regulatory requirement to reopen consultation and provide the interested
17