Confederated Tribes and Bands of The Yakama Nation v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service et al
[…] 7
including Indian tribes, invite their view on the effects, and assess any adverse
8
effects of the undertaking. Id. § 800.4(d)(2). For consultation on properties of
9
significance to Indian tribes, “[t]he agency official shall ensure that consultation . .
10
. provides the Indian tribe . . . a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns
11
about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation of historic
12
properties, . . . articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties,
13
and participate in the resolution of adverse effects.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).
14
Further, “[c]onsultation with an Indian tribe must recognize the government-to-
15
government relationship between the Federal government and Indian tribes” and
16
“should be conducted in a manner sensitive to the concerns and needs of the Indian
17
tribe.” Id. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(C). “The federal government owes a fiduciary
18
5
19
other administrative action in effect under a source provision continues in effect
20
under the corresponding title 54 provision.” Pub. L. No. 113-287, sec. 6(f).