Roybal v. Toppenish School District et al
[…] Eng, 552 F.3d at 1065 (citing Pickering, 391 U.S. 2 563, 571). 3 Thus, assuming Plaintiff’s version of the facts is true, he had a clearly 4 established right to comment on the District’s failure to properly evaluate its 5 employees and comply with state law. Accordingly, Defendant Cerna’s claim of 6 qualified immunity on this issue is denied. 7 E. Writ of Mandamus 8 Plaintiff requests a writ of mandamus under RCW 7.16.160, ordering the 9 District to reinstate Plaintiff to his pay level for the 2013-2014 year. RCW 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 7.16.160 provides: [A writ of mandamus] may be issued by any court, except a district or municipal court, to any inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person, to compel the performance of an act which the law especially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust or station, or to compel the admission of a party to the use and enjoyment of a right or office to which the party is entitled, and from which the party is unlawfully precluded by such inferior tribunal, corporation, board or person. A party seeking a writ of mandamus must show that “(1) the party subject to the writ has a clear duty to act; (2) the petitioner has no plain, speedy, and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law; and (3) the petitioner is beneficially interested.” Seattle Times Co. v.