Roybal v. Toppenish School District et al
[…] If not, the District acted well within its authority. 8 1. Whether RCW 28A.405.230 Permits Plaintiff’s Transfer 9 Plaintiff states he was employed as a tenured principal during the 2013- 10 2014 school year and the District impermissibly relied on RCW 28A.405.230 to 11 transfer him to a subordinate certificated position. Defendants argue that Plaintiff 12 was not a tenured principle at this time, but was instead employed as an untenured 13 assistant principal who was permissibly transferred under RCW 28A.405.230. The 14 issue is a matter of statutory construction. The statute reads: 18 Any certificated employee of a school district . . . shall be subject to transfer, at the expiration of the term of his or her employment contract, to any subordinate certificated position within the school district . . . . PROVIDED, That in the case of principals such transfer shall be made at the expiration of the contract year and only during the first three consecutive school years of employment as a principle by a school district . . . 19 RCW 28A.405.230. A subordinate certificated position is defined as “any 20 administrative or nonadministrative certificated position for which the annual 15 16 17 ORDER - 9 1 compensation is less than the position currently held by the administrator.” Id. 2 Because the District employed Plaintiff as a principal for more than three 3 consecutive years, RCW 28A.405.230 expressly prohibits transferring Plaintiff to 4 a position with less annual income. See Sneed v. Barna, 80 Wn. App. 843, 848 5 (1996).