Roybal v. Toppenish School District et al
[…] of the elements of a cause of action, supported by mere conclusory statements, do
17
not suffice.” Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009). To survive a motion to
18
dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), a complaint must allege “enough facts to state a claim
19
to relief that is plausible on its face.” Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570
20
(2007). A claim is plausible on its face when “the plaintiff pleads factual content
ORDER - 3
1
that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for
2
the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
DISCUSSION
3
4
RCW § 49.52.050(2) provides that an employer shall be guilty of a
5
misdemeanor if the employer “willfully and with intent to deprive the employee of
6
any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage
7
such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or
8
contract.” An employer is “obligated” to pay wages within the meaning of the
9
statute only if the employer had a “pre-existing duty imposed by contract or statute
10
to pay specific compensation.” Hemmings v. Tidyman’s, Inc., 285 F.3d 1174, 1203
11
(9th Cir. 2002).