Roybal v. Toppenish School District et al
[…] 4
Citing Hemmings, the court dismissed Dice’s wrongful withholding claim because
5
“the City’s obligation to pay [Dice] wages did not accrue until the arbitrator’s
6
decision was rendered.” Id. at *8.
7
Toppenish’s reliance on Hemmings is misplaced. Hemmings stands for the
8
proposition that the statute does not apply unless the employer was obligated by
9
statute or contract to pay wages at the time they were withheld. This case differs
10
from Hemmings and the district court cases cited by Toppenish because Roybal
11
alleges that Toppenish was statutorily obligated to pay him under RCW
12
§ 28A.405.230.
13
RCW § 28A.405.230 provides:
14
17
Any certificated employee of a school district . . . shall be subject to
transfer, at the expiration of the term of his or her employment
contract, to any subordinate certificated position within the school
district . . . . Provided that in the case of principals such transfer shall
be made at the expiration of the contract year and only during the first
three consecutive school years of employment as a principle by a
school district . . . .
18
The statute prohibits principals with three or more years’ experience from
19
being transferred to a “subordinate certificated position.” The statute defines a
20
“subordinate certificated position” as “any administrative or nonadministrative
15
16