United States of America v. King Mountain Tobacco Company Inc
[…] Lehman v.
16
Nakshian, 453 U.S. 156, 160 (1981). However, the “Seventh Amendment
17
guarantees a jury trial to determine liability in a Government action seeking civil
18
penalties.” United States v. Nordbrock, 941 F.2d 947, 949 (9th Cir. 1991) (citing
19
Tull v. United States, 481 U.S. 412, 418-25 (1987)). The United States is not
20
seeking penalties in this case, only assessments and accrued interest. Therefore the
ORDER REGARDING VARIOUS MOTIONS ~ 39
1
Seventh Amendment does not provide a basis to grant King Mountain’s request for
2
a jury trial.
3
Section 714b(c) of Title 15 of the United States Code states that “[a]ll suits
4
against the [CCC] shall be tried by the court without a jury.” 15 U.S.C. § 714b(c).
5
Additionally, “[a]ny suit by or against the United States as the real party in interest
6
based upon any claim by or against the [CCC]” is subject to § 714b(c). Therefore,
7
there is no statutory right to a jury trial in this case either.
8
There being no constitutional or statutory basis for a jury trial, the United
9
States’ motion to strike the jury demand is granted.
10
Accordingly, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED:
11