Lalumiere v. Willow Springs Care Inc et al
[…] 4
nursing home regulations rather than civil rights protections, Defendants contend
5
that RCW 49.60.210 is inapplicable to Ms. Lalumiere’s whistleblower retaliation
6
claims and argue that Ms. Lalumiere has abandoned her claim. ECF No. 27 at 9.
7
In response, Ms. Lalumiere argues that she engaged in activity statutorily
8
protected under Washington law when she reported the nursing home regulation
9
violations and when she alleged that Ms. Newman was treating her unfairly due to
10
her reports. ECF No. 44, at 6-7. She contends that conduct protected by RCW
11
18.51.220 should be subject to the same prima facie case analysis as conduct
12
protected by RCW 49.60.210. Id. RCW 18.51.220 provides that “No licensee shall
13
discriminate or retaliate in any manner against a patient or employee in its nursing
14
home on the basis or for the reason that such patient or employee . . . has initiated or
15
participated in any proceeding specified in this chapter.” RCW Chapter 18.51
16
provides regulations for nursing home standards. Regardless of which statute is
17
applied, the plaintiff must establish that adverse action occurred in order to prove
18
retaliation.
19
The parties dispute the factual issue of whether Defendants took any adverse
20