Mette v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] 21
severe’ only if the evidence establishes a slight abnormality that has ‘no more than
22
a minimal effect on an individual[’]s ability to work.’” Id. at 1290. The step-two
23
analysis is “a de minimis screening device to dispose of groundless claims.” Id. In
24
her step two determination, the ALJ found that the evidence did not establish the
25
existence of a medically determinable impairment. Tr. 27.
26
An impairment “must result from anatomical, physiological, or
27
psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical
28
and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1508, 416.908 (2016).
ORDER GRANTING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION . . . - 5
1
“A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence
2
consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement
3
of symptoms.” Id. 1 The regulations also stated that symptoms will not be found to
4
affect a claimant’s ability to do basic work activities, “unless medical signs or
5
laboratory findings show that a medically determinable impairment(s) is present.”
6