Lopez v. Colvin
[…] ECF No. 25 at 6-8. Plaintiff 6 argues this work should be characterized as a trial work period. Id. 7 At step one of the sequential evaluation process, the ALJ considers the 8 claimant’s work activity. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(i); 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the 9 claimant is engaged in “substantial gainful activity,” the ALJ must find that the 10 claimant is not disabled. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(b); 416.920(b). However, an 11 individual who is entitled to disability insurance benefits is entitled to a trial work 12 period. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592(d). “The trial work period is a period during which 13 [a claimant] may test [their] ability to work and still be considered disabled.” 20 14 C.F.R. § 404.1592(a). The trial work period may last up to nine months. Id. The 15 Commissioner may not consider work performed during the trial work period in 16 determining whether disability has ended. Id.