Sanchez Ochoa v. Campbell et al
[…] where a person has been arrested for a controlled substance violation by a state,
local, or federal law enforcement agency. Here, while Sanchez Ochoa was arrested
in 2008 for a DUI, his present criminal charges concern assault and malicious
mischief. ECF No. 7-2 at 7. Nothing suggests that a controlled substance is at issue.
Accordingly, provisions related to detainers in cases where a person is arrested for
a controlled substance violation are inapposite here.
TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER – 11
1
C.
Warrants issued by DHS
2
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a), a person may be “arrested and detained
3
pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States”
4
on a warrant issued by the Attorney General.5 A warrant issued under this
5
discretionary authority is necessarily a warrant for civil—as opposed to criminal—
6
immigration enforcement. See Arizona, 567 U.S. at 407 (“As a general rule, it is not
7