Sanchez Ochoa v. Campbell et al
[…] citing “ICE” as the relevant statute giving rise to his detention. ECF No. 7-2 at 7.
15
16
17
18
19
20
2
RCW 70.48.100(1) provides that “a department of corrections or chief law
enforcement officer responsible for the operation of a jail shall maintain a [public]
jail register” containing, among other things, the “name of each person confined in
the jail with the hour, date, and cause of confinement.” (emphasis added). RCW
70.48.100(2) directs that “the records of a person confined in jail shall be held in
confidence and shall be made available only to criminal justice agencies as defined
in RCW 43.43.705.” (emphasis added). “Criminal justice agencies” are defined as
“those public agencies within or outside the state which perform, as a principal
function, activities directly relating to the apprehension, prosecution, adjudication
or rehabilitation of criminal offenders.” RCW 43.43.705.
TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER – 5
1
There is no case number or bond amount listed for Sanchez Ochoa’s immigration
2
hold. ECF No. 7-2 at 7.
3
DOC contests Sanchez Ochoa’s characterization of the facts. See generally
4