Sanchez Ochoa v. Campbell et al
[…] 8
Forms) alone as the basis for detaining an individual on ICE’s behalf. ECF No. 1 at
9
6–7; ECF No. 7-3 at 9. However, Sanchez Ochoa asserts that DOC currently places
10
immigration holds on individuals based solely on administrative warrants (I-200
11
Forms). ECF No. 1 at 7; ECF No. 7-3 at 9, 16. The record reflects that DOC placed
12
an “immigration hold” on Sanchez Ochoa’s jail roster—which is a document
13
produced by DOC pursuant to Washington Revised Code (RCW) § 70.48.1002—
14
citing “ICE” as the relevant statute giving rise to his detention. ECF No. 7-2 at 7.
15
16
17
18
19
20
2
RCW 70.48.100(1) provides that “a department of corrections or chief law
enforcement officer responsible for the operation of a jail shall maintain a [public]
jail register” containing, among other things, the “name of each person confined in
the jail with the hour, date, and cause of confinement.” (emphasis added). RCW
70.48.100(2) directs that “the records of a person confined in jail shall be held in
confidence and shall be made available only to criminal justice agencies as defined
in RCW 43.43.705.” (emphasis added). “Criminal justice agencies” are defined as
“those public agencies within or outside the state which perform, as a principal
function, activities directly relating to the apprehension, prosecution, adjudication
or rehabilitation of criminal offenders.” RCW 43.43.705.