Sanchez Ochoa v. Campbell et al
[…] Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(1)–
7
(9), state and local officials may enter into written agreements with DHS to perform
8
certain functions usually conducted by federal immigration officers respecting the
9
investigation, apprehension or detention of certain immigrants. State and local
10
authorities who enter into these formal written agreements are subject to the
11
“direction and supervision” of the DHS Secretary. 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(3).3 Federal
12
authorities may also enter into agreements with state and local authorities to confine
13
and detain persons detained by ICE. 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(11)(B).
14
A formal agreement, however, is not required for all cooperation between
15
federal, state, and local entities. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1357(g)(10)(A) and (B),
16
“any officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State” can (1)
17
18
19
20
3
Although Congress initially charged the Attorney General with implementing the
INA, Congress abolished the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) in 2002
and transferred jurisdiction to enforce and administer the nation’s immigration laws