Confederated Tribes and Bands of The Yakama Nation v. Klickitat County et al
[…] ECF No. 16 at 10. Defendants contend 12 that because the County is not responsible for arrests, detentions, or prosecutions, 13 this Court should grant the Motion to Dismiss. Id. 14 Plaintiff asserts that Washington State courts have recognized counties’ 15 capacity to sue and be sued under RCW 36.01.010. ECF No. 23 at 9. Under RCW 16 36.01.010, “counties in this state shall have capacity as bodies corporate, to sue 17 and be sued in the manner prescribed by law.” RCW 36.01.010. Plaintiff argues 18 that Klickitat County’s capacity to be sued is not determined by the degree of 19 control that the County exercises over the Klickitat County Department of the 20 Prosecuting Attorney or the Klickitat County Sheriff’s Office.