McMinimee v. Yakima School District Number 7 et al
[…] 19
//
20
//
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT DR. JOHN IRION’S MOTION TO
DISMISS IN PART; DENYING MOTION IN PART ~ 26
1
2
B. Washington Wage Rebate Act
The Washington Legislature passed the Wage Rebate Act in 1939 “to protect
3
the wages of an employee against any diminution or deduction therefrom
4
by rebating, underpayment, or false showing of overpayment of any part of
5
such wages.” LaCoursiere v. Camwest Dev., Inc., 181 Wash. 2d 734, 741 (2014)
6
(emphasis in original) (quoting Schilling v. Radio Holdings, Inc., 136 Wash. 2d
7
152 (1998)). To this end, RCW 49.52.050 provides:
8
9
10
Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether
said employer be in private business or an elected public official, who . . .
(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her
wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is
obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract[.]
11
Said actors are also subject to civil liability “for twice the amount of the wages
12
unlawfully . . . withheld . . . , together with costs of suit and a reasonable sum for
13
attorney’s fees[.]” RCW 49.52.070. “Under RCW 49.52.050(2), a nonpayment of
14