McMinimee v. Yakima School District Number 7 et al
[…] Moreover,
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT DR. JOHN IRION’S MOTION TO
DISMISS IN PART; DENYING MOTION IN PART ~ 30
1
Plaintiff seems to recognize that the YSD School Board was the final decision
2
maker concerning raises.
3
4
Accordingly, Plaintiff Wage Rebate Act claim must be dismissed. Plaintiff
has leave to file an amended complaint to cure the noted deficiencies.
C. Equal Pay Act6
5
6
“The Equal Pay Act forbids wage discrimination based on sex”, E.E.O.C. v.
7
First Citizens Bank of Billings, 758 F.2d 397, 400 (9th Cir. 1985) (citing 29 U.S.C.
8
§ 206(d)(1)), and prohibits employers from discriminating “against any employee
9
because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be
10
instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter[,]” 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3).
11
Plaintiff asserts that Defendant is liable under the Equal Pay Act (1) for
12
retaliating against Plaintiff for her opposition to the “Jack Factors”, and (2) for
13
paying her male counterpart a higher wage for substantially equal work. The Court
14