McMinimee v. Yakima School District Number 7 et al
[…] 12
126, 128. This does not demonstrate Plaintiff was entitled to the retroactive pay as
13
a matter of contract—plans and promises alone do not establish a contractual right
14
to a raise. See Cook v. Johnson, 37 Wash. 2d 19, 23 (1950) (“The law recognizes,
15
as a matter of classification, two kinds of contracts—bilateral and unilateral. A
16
bilateral contract is one in which there are reciprocal promises. . . . A
17
unilateral contract is a promise by one party—an offer by him to do a certain thing
18
in the event the other party performs a certain act.”); RCW 49.52.050 (forbidding
19
paying a wage lower than “the wage such employer is obligated to pay such
20
employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract” (emphasis own)). Moreover,
ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT DR. JOHN IRION’S MOTION TO
DISMISS IN PART; DENYING MOTION IN PART ~ 30
1
Plaintiff seems to recognize that the YSD School Board was the final decision
2
maker concerning raises.
3
4