Okert v. United States of America
[…] 16
2. Washington’s Recreational Use Immunity Statute
17
Defendant asserts that the sixth FTCA element cannot be satisfied in this
18 case, because where Defendant is entitled to recreational use immunity, it would
19 not be liable to Plaintiffs under Washington law. ECF No. 27 at 13-14.
20
ORDER - 6
1
“Recreational use immunity is an affirmative defense, so the landowner
2 bears the burden of proving entitlement to that immunity.” Schwartz v. King Cnty.,
3 516 P.3d 360, 364 (Wash. 2022) (citing Camicia v. Howard S. Wright Const. Co.,
4 317 P.3d 987, 991 (Wash. 2014)). Pursuant to RCW 4.24.210(1), a public or
5 private landowner who opens their land to the public “for the purposes of outdoor
6 recreation . . . without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for
7 unintentional injuries to such users.” RCW 4.24.210(4)(a) provides an exception
8 to this immunity: a landowner may still be held liable “for injuries sustained to
9 users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning
10 signs have not been conspicuously posted.”