Pakootas, et al v. Teck Cominco Metals, et al
[…] Therefore, Teck asserts Plaintiffs’ NRD claims, which 12 were pled in this action on 2005, are barred by the three-year statute of limitations. 13 Meanwhile, Washington State argues that the statute of limitations under 14 § 9613(g)(1) applies to its claims, because a remedial action is scheduled. 2 Since a 15 remedial action is being analyzed pursuant to an RI/FS, Washington State contends 16 the statute of limitations has not started running, and thus, its claims are not time 17 18 19 20 1 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(1)(A) provides that an action for NRD must be 21 commenced within 3 years after the later of the following—“(A) The date of the 22 discovery of the loss and its connection with the release in question. (B) The date 23 on which regulations are promulgated under section 9651(c) of this title.” 2 24 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(1) states that, for any facility listed on the National 25 Priorities List, any Federal facility, or any vessel or facility “at which a remedial 26 action under this chapter is otherwise scheduled, an action for damages under this 27 chapter must be commenced within 3 years after the completion of the remedial 28 action . . . in lieu of the dates referred to in subparagraph (A) or (B).” ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON TIME-BARRED CLAIMS *3 Case 2:04-cv-00256-SAB ECF No. 2566 filed 09/15/22 PageID.61876 Page 4 of 5 1 barred.