Pakootas, et al v. Teck Cominco Metals, et al
[…] Teck 7 Cominco Metals, Ltd., 646 F.3d 1214, 1220, 1223–25 (9th Cir. 2011) 8 (acknowledging that a remedial action, and remediation of the Site, were 9 “ongoing”). The applicable statute provides that an action “must be commenced 10 within 3 years after the completion of the remedial action.” 42 U.S.C. 11 § 9613(g)(1). The statute of limitations has not started running, because the final 12 remedial action has not been completed and is still under study pursuant to the 13 RI/FS. This statute of limitations is also applicable to CCT pursuant to § 9626(d). 14 Therefore, Plaintiffs’ NRD claims are not barred.4 15 // 16 // 17 // 18 // 19 // 20 21 3 42 U.S.C. § 9626(d) provides that no action “by an Indian tribe shall be 22 barred until the later of the following: (1) The applicable period of limitations has 23 expired. (2) 2 years after the United States, in its capacity as trustee for the tribe, 24 gives written notice to the governing body of the tribe that it will not present a 25 claim or commence an action on behalf of the tribe or fails to present a claim or 26 commence an action within the time limitations specified in this chapter.” 27 4 The Court does not address the issue of ripeness, as it is not properly before 28 the Court.