Pakootas, et al v. Teck Cominco Metals, et al
[…] Courts should interpret words in a statute pursuant to their “ordinary, contemporary, common meaning,” unless they are otherwise defined. Chubb Custom Ins. Co. v. Space Sys./Loral, Inc., 710 F.3d 946, 958 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42 (1979)). CERCLA does not define “notice” or specify the way notice should be given for natural resource damages claims. In contrast, the EPA has promulgated regulations on how notice should be provided for cost recovery claims under the statute. 42 U.S.C. § 9659(d)(1) (“Notice under this subsection shall be given in such manner as the Administrator shall prescribe by regulation.”); 40 C.F.R. ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON RIPENESS *5 1 § 374.1 et seq. (establishing procedures for providing notice of cost recovery 2 actions).