Pakootas, et al v. Teck Cominco Metals, et al
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255. ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ON RIPENESS *4 DISCUSSION 1 2 As a threshold issue, the Court must determine whether there are questions 3 of material fact. The parties disagree on how evidence should be interpreted; 4 however, this alone does not create a genuine dispute of fact. Having reviewed the 5 record, the Court concludes there are no disputes of fact. 6 The issue is whether Plaintiffs’ natural resource damages claims are ripe. 7 Defendant argues Plaintiffs failed to meet two pre-suit conditions of CERCLA, 8 under 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(1). That section states: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 In no event may an action for damages under this chapter with respect to such a vessel or facility be commenced (i) prior to 60 days after the Federal or State natural resource trustee provides to the President and the potentially responsible party a notice of intent to file suit, or (ii) before selection of the remedial action if the President is diligently proceeding with a remedial investigation and feasibility study under section 9604(b) of this title or section 9620 of this title (relating to Federal facilities). Defendant and the EPA were provided notice of Plaintiffs’ intent to sue for natural resource damages. Section 9613(g)(1) prohibits the filing of an action for natural resource damages “prior to 60 days after the Federal or State natural resource trustee provides to the President and the potentially responsible party a notice of intent to file suit[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 9613(g)(1). Courts should interpret words in a statute pursuant to their “ordinary, contemporary, common meaning,” unless they are otherwise defined. Chubb Custom Ins. Co. v. Space Sys./Loral, Inc., 710 F.3d 946, 958 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Perrin v.