Gordon v. Impulse Marketing Group Inc
[…] Motion to Dismiss Third Party Defendants' Counterclaims Page 12 of 32 LIEBLER, IVEY, CONNOR, BERRY & ST. HILAIRE Attorneys at Law P.O. Box 6125 Kennewick, Washington 99336-0125 (509) 735-3581 Case 2:04-cv-05125-FVS Document 321 Filed 03/31/2006 1 III. THIRD PARTY DEFENDANTS FAILED TO STATE A VALID CLAIM FOR 2 WHICH RELIEF CAN BE GRANTED UNDER RCW 4.24.510 (WASHINGTON ANTI-SLAPP STATUTE) 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 RCW 4.24.510 is the Washington state whistleblower statute. RCW 4.24.510 provides that: A person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government, or to any self-regulatory organization that regulates persons involved in the securities or futures business and that has been delegated authority by a federal, state, or local government agency and is subject to oversight by the delegating agency, is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization. A person prevailing upon the defense provided for in this section is entitled to recover expenses and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in establishing the defense and in addition shall receive statutory damages of ten thousand dollars. Statutory damages may be denied if the court finds that the complaint or information was communicated in bad faith. The purpose of the Washington Anti-SLAPP statute is to protect individuals who report, inter alia, fraud to governmental agencies and are then sued to stop the reporting.