Gordon v. Impulse Marketing Group Inc
[…] Attorneys at Law P.O. Box 6125 Kennewick, Washington 99336-0125 (509) 735-3581 Case 2:04-cv-05125-FVS Document 321 Filed 03/31/2006 1 B. THIRD PARTY DEFENDANTS HAVE NOT PLED THE REQUISITE 2 ELEMENTS FOR CRIMINAL LIBEL IN ACCORDANCE WITH BASIC AND HEIGHTENED PLEADING REQUIREMENTS AND IMPULSE'S ALLEGED 3 LIBELOUS MATERIAL IS PRIVILEGED 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Motion to Dismiss Third Party Defendants' Counterclaims Page 22 of 32 LIEBLER, IVEY, CONNOR, BERRY & ST. HILAIRE RCW 9.58.010 provides, in pertinent part, that: Every malicious publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, sign[,] radio broadcasting or which shall in any other manner transmit the human voice or reproduce the same from records or other appliances or means, which shall tend: (1) To expose any living person to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or to deprive him of the benefit of public confidence or social intercourse; or (2) To expose the memory of one deceased to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy; or (3) To injure any person, corporation or association of persons in his or their business or occupation, shall be libel. Every person who publishes a libel shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Initially, Third Party Defendants have failed to allege that Impulse proffered any libelous or malicious publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, etc., which publication: (1) exposed Third Party Defendants to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or to deprive him of the benefit of public confidence or social intercourse; or (2) exposed the memory of one deceased to hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy; or (3) injured any person, corporation or association of persons in his or their business or occupation. Secondly, allegedly libelous statements, spoken or written by a party or counsel in course of judicial proceeding, are absolutely privileged if they are pertinent or Attorneys at Law P.O. Box 6125 Kennewick, Washington 99336-0125 (509) 735-3581 Case 2:04-cv-05125-FVS Document 321 Filed 03/31/2006