Gordon v. Impulse Marketing Group Inc
[…] Applying the heightened pleading requirements of FRCP 9(b) would thus force the Plaintiff to plead numerous facts that the Plaintiff will NOT be required to prove at trial to establish that the Plaintiff is entitled to relief under RCW 19.190 et seq. Such a result is plainly not warranted under FRCP 9(b). In addition to RCW 19.190.020, Plaintiff has also complained of violations of RCW 19.190.030, and RCW 19.86, the Washington Consumer Protection Statute. However, all of these statutes amount to the same complaint, as the language of RCW 19.190.030 simply repeats RCW 19.190.020, and defines a violation of RCW 19.190.030 as a violation of RCW 19.86. RCW 19.190.030 also extends liability those who "assist in the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message, when the person providing the assistance knows, or consciously avoids knowing, that the initiator of the commercial electronic mail message is engaged, or intends to engage, in any act or practice that violates the consumer protection act." Liability for "providing assistance" to one violating RCW 19.190.030 and RCW 19.86 is thus triggered by "knowing" that the initiator is violating the 6 DOUGLAS E. MCKINLEY, JR. Attorney At Law P.O. Box 202 Richland, Washington 99352 Phone 628-0809 Fax (509) 628-2307 Plaintiff's Second Response