Gordon v. Impulse Marketing Group Inc
[…] Violations of RCW §19.190 et seq. can trigger breaches of RCW §19.86 et seq. In this regard, and pursuant to the express language of the RCW §19.190 et seq., Plaintiff pleads that Defendant: 1) made various "misrepresentations;" 2) "obscured" certain information; and 3) utilized "false" and "misleading" information. Such averments "sound in," or are "grounded in fraud."1 To determine whether violations of the Washington Statutes trigger the heightened pleading requirements of FRCP §9(b), we respectfully request that the Court be directed to the legislative history and intent of RCW §19.86.920, which states that: The legislature hereby declares that the purpose of this act is to complement the body of federal law governing restraints of trade, unfair competition and unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent acts or 1 3 The case of Swierkiewicz, 534 U.S. at 515, 122 S.Ct. 992 is irrelevant to the instant matter because the court in Swierkiewicz was adjudicating an employment discrimination complaint filed by an individual under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, not a fraud based consumer protection statute. 00066095;1 Case 2:04-cv-05125-FVS Document 35 Filed 05/05/2005 practices in order to protect the public and foster fair and honest competition (emphasis added). It is therefore clear that the legislative intent of the RCW §19.86.920 was to protect the public specifically against "fraudulent," "unfair," and "deceptive" acts.