Gordon v. Impulse Marketing Group Inc
[…] McGrath, 328 F.2d 610, 611 (1st Cir. 1964); Cok v. Cosentino, 876 F.2d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 1989). Thus, Third-Party Defendants' For these counterclaims for obstruction of justice are dismissed. same reasons, the Court also dismisses Third-Party Defendants' counterclaims under 18 U.S.C. § 1037, which criminalizes fraud and related activity in connection with electronic email. Intimidation of Witnesses Third-Party Defendants' also assert counterclaims for violations of RCW 9A.72.110(1)(a), which states that a "person is guilty of intimidating a witness, if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to: (a) Influence the testimony of that person; (b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify; (c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or (d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation...." Intimidating a witness in violation of RCW RCW 9A.72.110(4). 9A.72.110 is a Class B felony. Third-Party Defendants lack standing to assert a claim under this criminal statute. See Linda R.S. v.